Queensland Politicians and Twitter

By | January 17, 2012

It’s soon to be election season in Queensland, so here’s a handy list of political player Twitter accounts – in XLS and text, and a handy table.

Queensland state politicians XLS

Queensland state politicians (not on QLD MP Tweets) TXT

Surname, First name

Party

Twitter

QLD Parliament Role

Electorate

Bates, Ros (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/rosbates Shadow Minister for Government Services, Building Industry, Information and Communication Technology Mudgeeraba
Bleijie, Jarrod (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/JarrodBleijieMP Shadow & the attorneys at KLM Kawana
Bligh, Anna (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/TheQldPremier Premier and Minister for Reconstruction South Brisbane
Campbell Newman* LNP https://twitter.com/#!/Campbell_Newman Shadow Premier* Ashgrove in waiting
Crandon, Michael (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/MichaelCrandon   Coomera
Croft, Peta-Kaye (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/PetaKayeCroftMP Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier on the Gold Coast and the Commonwealth Games Broadwater
Darling, Vicky (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/DarlingMP Minister for Environment Sandgate
Davis, Tracy (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/Tracy_DavisMP Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Shadow Minister for Disabilities and Mental Health Aspley
Dick, Cameron (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/CamDickMP Minister for Education and Industrial Relations Greenslopes
Dickson, Steve (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/SteveDicksonMP Shadow Minister for Energy and Water Utilities Buderim
Douglas, Alex (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/AlexDouglasMP   Gaven
Dowling, Peter (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/Peterdowling_MP Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Reconstruction Redlands
Elmes, Glen (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/Glen_Elmes https://twitter.com/#!/Glen_ElmesMP   Noosa
Emerson, Scott (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/scottemersonmp Shadow Minister for Transport, Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Shadow Minister for the Arts Indooroopilly
Finn, Simon (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/sifinnhttps://twitter.com/#!/simonfinnmp Minister for Government Services, Building Industry and Information and Communication Technology Yeerongpilly
Fraser, Andrew (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/AndrewFraserMP Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for State Development and Trade Mount Coot-tha
Gibson, David (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/DavidGibsonMP Shadow Minister for Local Government and Shadow Minister for Sport Gympie
Grace, Grace (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/GraceGraceMP Deputy Government Whip Brisbane Central
Hinchliffe, Stirling (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/S_HinchliffeMP Minister for Employment, Skills and Mining Stafford
Jarratt, Jan (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/janjarratt Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business Whitsunday
Johnstone, Mandy (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/MandyJohnstone   Townsville
Jones, Kate (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/katejonesmp   Ashgrove
Kiernan, Betty (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/BettyKiernanMP Parliamentary Secretary for Emergency Services Mount Isa
Kilburn, Steve (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/SteveKilburn   Chatsworth
Langbroek, John-Paul (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/JPLangbroek Shadow Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Surfers Paradise
Lawlor, Peter (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/PeterLawlorMP   Southport
McLindon, Aidan (KAP) https://twitter.com/#!/aidanmclindon   Beaudesert
Miller, Jo-Ann (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/JoAnnMillerMP   Bundamba
Moorhead, Evan (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/evanmoorhead   Waterford
Nicholls, Tim (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/TimNichollsMP Deputy Leader of the Opposition, Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for Trade Clayfield
O’Brien, Jason (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/JasonOBrienMP Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker Cook
O’Neill, Mary-Anne (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/MAONeillMP   Kallangur
Palaszczuk, Annastacia (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/AnnastaciaMP Minister for Transport and Multicultural Affairs Inala
Pitt, Curtis (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/Curtis_Pitt_MP Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships Mulgrave
Roberts, Neil (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/neilrobertsmp Minister for Police, Corrective Services and Emergency Services Nudgee
Robinson, Mark (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/MarkRobinsonMP Shadow Minister for Main Roads, Fisheries and Marine Infrastructure Cleveland
Ryan, Mark (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/MarkRyanMP   Morayfield
Simpson, Fiona (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/FionaSimpsonMP Shadow Minister for Waste Watch, Shadow Minister for Community Services and Housing and Shadow Minister for Women Maroochydore
Smith, Christine (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/chrissmithmp Caucus Secretary Burleigh
Stone, Barbara (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/BarbStoneMP   Springwood
Struthers, Karen (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/karenstruthers Minister for Community Services and Housing and Minister for Women Algester
Stuckey, Jann (LNP) https://twitter.com/#!/JannStuckeyMP Shadow Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business Currumbin
Watt, Murray (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/MurrayWattMP Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer and for State Development Everton
Wellington, Peter (IND) https://twitter.com/#!/pwellingtonmp   Nicklin
Wilson, Geoff (ALP) https://twitter.com/#!/GeoffWilsonMP Minister for Health Ferny Grove

*Yes, I know, and frankly, Shadow Premier makes more sense than his actual title of Non Parliamentary Leader of the LNP.

Happy Election Season everyone!